Last updated .
[…] 4. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-130.2.[]
  5. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-127.1.[]
  6. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-127(d)(3).[]
  7. A person is a lawful weapons carrier if (1) they would be eligible for a weapons carry license under Georgia law (whether or not they have a license) and are not otherwise prohibited by law from possessing a handgun or long gun, (2) if they are a resident of any other state who would otherwise be eligible to obtain a weapons carry license under Georgia law but for the residency requirement, or (3) if they are licensed to carry a weapon in any other state. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-125.1(2.1).[]
  8. Ga. Code Ann. § 12-3-10(o)(2); 16-11-126(f).[]
  9. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-127(b)(1); see also, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-127(1)(2) (defining “government building to mean: (A) The building in which a government entity is housed; (B) The building where a government entity meets in its official capacity; provided, however, that if such building is not a publicly owned building, such building shall be considered a government building for the purposes of this Code section only during the time such government entity is meeting at such building; or (C) The portion of any building that is not a publicly owned building that is occupied by a government entity, as defined).[]
  10. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-127.1.[]
  11. See Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-126(f).[]
  12. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-127(e)(1).[]
  13. See 2013 Ga. H.B. 60, amending Ga. Code Ann. §§ 16-11-127(6) and 16-11-130.2.[]
  14. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-127(c).[]