Last updated .
[…] In 2014, Georgia enacted a law generally repealing restrictions on carrying firearms in bars.13

Private property owners and persons in legal control of property through a lease, rental agreement, licensing agreement, contract or other agreement to control access to property generally have the right to forbid possession of a firearm on their property.14

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-127(b).[]
  2. Courthouse is defined to mean “a building occupied by judicial courts and containing rooms in which judicial proceedings are held. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-127(a)(1).[]